COOKIES - PRIVACY

COOKIES

Cookie Policy

This extensive circular letter on personal data processing describes how the website: www.farbex.it uses cookies and tracking technologies for the personal data processing of identified or identifiable users who enter the site.
The circular contains all the elements provided by Art. 13 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 and is laid out in compliance with the General Provision of the Supervisory Authority dated 8.5.2014.

DATA COntroller
The data controller is G. Farbex S.A.S. di Gasparini Gian Luigi & C. - Via Besenzone 7, 29016 Cortemaggiore (PC) - ITALY e Vat number: IT00917530339, which avails of its own processing managers or those of external processing companies.
Further information about the data processing performed through the website are available consulting the Privacy Policy
What are cookies and their purposes
Cookies are small text files which the sites visited by the user send directly to the user’s computer, where they are memorized to be then retransmitted to the sites themselves on the same user’s next visit (so-called first-party cookies). When surfing a site, the user may receive on his computer also cookies of sites or of different web servers (so-called third-party cookies); this occurs because the web site visited may contain elements like images, maps, and sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains that reside on different services other than those on which the page requested is found. In other words, these are cookies that are set on a web site other than the one actually visited.
The duration of the cookies may be limited to a single surfing session on the browser (so-called session cookies), and in this case automatically deactivate when the visitor closes the browser; or they may also have a pre-set expiry, and in this case, will remain memorized and active in the user’s hard disk up to the given expiry date, continuing to gather information during the various surfing sessions on the browser (so-called permanent cookies).
The cookies are used for different functions. Some are necessary to allow you to surf on the Site and use its features (so-called technical cookies). Others are used to obtain statistical information, whether or not in aggregate form, on the users that access the Site and on how the Site is used (so-called monitoring or analytical cookies). Lastly, they are used to track a consumer profile of the user and allow him/her to view advertisements on the Site, which may be interesting and in line with the user’s taste and consumption habits (so-called profiling cookies).
To learn more in detail about these different categories of cookies, please continue reading this circular. Discover how they work and their purposes, and freely choose whether to consent or block their usage.


FIRST-PARTY TECHNICAL AND ANALYTICAL COOKIES
These are cookies installed directly by the site visited. The technical cookies serve to carry out the surfing or to furnish a service requested by the user. They are not used for further aims and are usually installed directly by the web site controller. Without turning to such cookies, some operations could not be done or would be more complex and/or less safe, like for example the activities for which the cookies, which allow to carry out and maintain the user identification in the session, are indispensable.
Analytical cookies are necessary to gather user information and statistics and help to assess the surfing experience. Without using these cookies, the site owner cannot gather information and feedback regarding the surfing, which would be useful in improving future experiences.

NAME: cookieconsent
CATEGORY: Technical
FUNCTION: The cookie collects info on the user's agreement about cookie's usage politics of the website and prevents the display of cookie banner during next browsing sessions.
EXPIRING TIME: 365 Days
Privacy policy

 
N.B.: The expiring time of cookies which expire in less than a day it’s indicated as “End of browsing session”.

THIRD-PARTY ANONYMISED TECHNICAL AND ANALYTICAL COOKIES

The following third-party technical and analytical cookies are installed on the Site without the prior consent of the user, because they are less aggressive since they are anonymised, and as such are less invasive and third parties cannot access the disaggregated analysis data at IP address level (in other words, by using these cookies, third-party subjects cannot trace the user’s identity):

N.B.: The expiring time of cookies which expire in less than a day it’s indicated as “End of browsing session”

NameOriginal domainFunction
Expiring time
Privacy policy
IDE.doubleclick.netThis cookie is used to perform remarketing, reporting, optimization and to assign online advertising, according to user's browsing habits.DAYS180 giornihttps://policies.google.com/privacy?
YSCyoutube.comIt records a unique identifier to collect stats concerning the integrated videos views.End of browsing session
https://policies.google.com/privacy?
GPSyoutube.comThis cookie record an unique identifier to allow geolocation tracking (by macro geographical areas)End of browsing sessionhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
youtube.comThis cookie estimate users internet connection speed while browsing on website that use youtube widget.180 DAYShttps://policies.google.com/privacy?

NON-ANONYMISED THIRD-PARTY ANALYTICAL COOKIES 

Other third-party analytical cookies instead, are installed on the Site only with the user’s prior consent, because they are not anonymised, and thus third parties may access disaggregated analysis data at IP address level (in other words, by using these cookies, third-party subjects may track the user’s identity through the IP address).
The site does not use non-anonymised third-party analytical cookies.


SOCIAL BUTTONS AND WIDGETS
Social buttons are particular "buttons", displayed on the Web site depicting the icons of social networks (example, Facebook and Twitter) and allow users browsing to interact with a click directly with social platforms.
The social buttons displayed on the site are links to the holder's account on social networks depicted.
The website doesn’t use any social buttons.
Widgets are spaces where, through a graphic interface, the user can interact with an application, a software or another web site. The use of these interfaces is subject to the terms and conditions of use of the service provider, also on personal data. Here is the list of widgets available on the site: Youtube


TRACKING TOOLS (TRACKER)
Trackers are useful tools and technologies to deliver engaging and interlinked experiences, composed of snippets that send information about site users to other companies.
The tracker can use the information you submit for a variety of purposes, like sending personalized advertising material, analyze user behavior or provide services within the site, such as access to social networks or areas comments, and other features. In most cases, the information collected is anonymized information or pseudonymized; Sometimes the personal data do not undergo such treatment, which means they can directly identify a specific user.
The use of this technology could slow down the browsing experience, and, above all, make it less certain the confidentiality of user personal data.
The website uses the following tracker: 

NameOriginTypeFunctionPrivacy policy
DoubleClickGoogleAdvertisingTracking tool used to collect information on user's browsing habits to customize advertising and other services provided by Google.https://policies.google.com/privacy?

OPTIONAL SUBMISSION 

Many of the data submissions of the user done through cookies are optional. To see how one can handle the cookies according to the browser used (Edge, internet Explorer, Mozilla, Safari, Chrome),you can connect to the site aboutcookies.org to erase them, or to the direct addresses of the single producers of the browsers:
Chrome; Firefox; Internet Explorer; Safari; Edge
Opera -> copy the following link in search bar: opera://settings/clearBrowserData
The user, managing the choice related to cookies, can make use of services provided by EDAA or similar services furnished by other providers. Through this tool, you can manage your preferences concerning the cookies matters for a wide part of tracking tools. Google also allow to customize the preferences on advertisement connected to your Google Account by using the following tool: https://adssettings.google.com
The management of your own preferences about cookie settings should also consider that many digital services (search engines, web mails, streaming services) are free of charge thanks to the advertising revenues. At times advertising is based to the user’s preferences detected through the usage of cookies and tracking tools.


PROCESSING METHOD AND RETENTION TIME
The personal data are processed with automatized instruments, for the time strictly necessary to pursue the objectives explained earlier.
Specific security measures are adopted to prevent the loss of the data, their illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access.


DATA SUBJETS RIGHTS
You are informed of the existence of your right to request the access to your personal data, to update, rectify or delete the same. You also have the right to oppose or to ask restriction of processing which concern your personal data and, when available, the data portability. Your right are widely described and subjected to limitations referred to the artt. 15 to 22 of GDPR.
The specific complaint to the Data Controller can be presented by contacting the same e-mail address:

info@farbex.it

If the data processing has his foundation on your explicit consent (art. 6, § 1, lect. a), you have the right to revoke this consent whenever you want, without to prejudice the lawfulness of previous processing activities.
You are entitled to file your complaints with the control authority at the Supervisory Authority address for the protection of personal data, by sending a certified e-mail to the address protocollo@pec.gpdp.it, or with the control authority of another EU member country.
 
This circular was updated on 04/01/2021.

PRIVACY

Circular letter on personal data processing performed by the website: www.farbex.it pursuant to art. 13 of the European General Data Protection (GDPR – 2016/679)
G. Farbex S.A.S. di Gasparini Gian Luigi & C., as data controller, give to data subjects the following information on personal data processing.
This circular letter is referred to and is valid only for this website (www.farbex.it) and not for other websites surfed by the user through links available in www.farbex.it. The data controller isn’t responsible of processing done by third part websites. Please take a look to data processing policy when you visit a third part website.

DATA CONTROLLER
The data controller is G. Farbex S.A.S. di Gasparini Gian Luigi & C., VAT number: IT00917530339 and established in Via Besenzone 7, 29016 Cortemaggiore (PC) - Italy. You can contact the data controller by the following mail address: info@farbex.it


PURPOSES OF PROCESSING, LEGAL BASIS AND RETENTION TIME
We process personal data only with a proper legal basis established by law. In the following list you can found all the information concerning the purposes of processing, the types of personal data processed, the legal basis and the data retention time.


Purposes of processingCategories of personal dataLegal BasisData retention time
To browse on the website and guarantee the proper functionality and cyber security of the website and other users.Browsing data
Legitimate interest pursued by the controller to promote his own business through his website and to defend it and the other visitors against possible cyber attacksData controller will keep the browsing data for the time strictly necessary to reach processing purposes. For what concern cookies retention time more information are available consulting the website’s Cookie Policy.
To manage commercial and information requests received through the contact forms or other communication channels available on the websiteIdentification data
Data concerning contact details and postal address
Legitimate interest of Data Controller concerning the management of communications with data subjects to satisfy specific forwarded requests
To the perform a contract in which the data subject is party or to manage pre-contractual request forwarded by data subjects
This data will be processed for the time strictly necessary to manage your request.
After this process, this data would be deleted or processed for other purpose (ex. to manage the service provision).

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

Surfing data: The computer systems and software procedures responsible for the functioning of this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
This information is not collected to be associated with identified Data Subjects, but by their very nature could allow users to be identified through processing and association with data held by third parties.
This category of data includes:

  • IP addresses or domain names of computers utilized by users connecting to the site;
  • the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources;
  • the time of request;
  • the method used in submitting the request to the server;
  • the size of file obtained in response;
  • the numeric code indicating the status of response given by the server (good result, error, etc.),
  • other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's IT environment.

This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning, and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes that damage the site.
The site could also automatically process data through sending of cookies to the user. Cookies are small strings of text sent during consultation on the website and, based on their purpose and the value assumed, they allow the site and/or third parties to collect information related to the user. The use of this electronic tool is analytically described through the Cookie Policy of the website.


Personal data sent by the user: The user can submit his personal data to data controller by the following tools available on the website:

a)    Contact form: through the contact form available on the website the users can submit specific requests to data controller. It’s necessary to provide personal identification data and contact details as other information to allow data controller to manage the request. Data collected will be exclusively employed to answer requests submitted and will be processed further only if a business relationship is established between user and Data Controller.

TRASMISSION OF PERSONAL TO THIRD PARTIES
Your personal data may be transmitted only to the following third parts:

  • Companies which provide IT system and website management services (as e-commerce and secure payment infrastructure, web development consultants, etc.);

  • Companies and professional offices which provide business assistance and consultancy (IT technologies, accounting, etc.);

  • Public institutions for the fulfillment of legal obligations related to commercial relationship, and so far as crime or cyber-attacks to our systems or to other website visitors be detected, or to manage the litigations.

More information related to the third parts who may process your personal data are available by contacting the data controller.


PROVISION OF DATA AND CONSEQUENCES OF REFUSAL TO REPLY
The communication of your personal data is mandatory when the process is necessary to browse on the website, to carry out commercial and information requests received through the contact forms, to provide the services or to perform a contract with customer. If this personal data wouldn’t be transmitted it will be impossible to carry out data subject’s requests.
In the other cases the transmission of data it’s optional and, when necessary, dependent to data subject’s explicit consent.


RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS
You are informed of the existence of your right to request access to your personal data, rectify and cancel the same, restrict the processing of data concerning yourself, object to their processing, data portability (Articles 15 to 22 of the EU Regulations 2016/679 GDPR);
You can exercise your rights and know the third parties to whom data may be communicated by writing to the e-mail address: info@farbex.it
If the data processing has his foundation on your explicit consent (art. 6, § 1, lect. a), you have the right to revoke this consent whenever you want, without to prejudice the lawfulness of previous processing activities.
You are entitled to file your complaints with the control authority at the Supervisory Authority address for the protection of personal data, by sending a certified e-mail to the address protocollo@pec.gpdp.it, or with the control authority of another EU member country.


This circular letter was updated on 04/01/2021.